Men's Division I Hockey 2023-2024 Schedule and Results — Week 6
November 2 – November 8, 2023
Thursday, November 2, 2023
Atlantic Hockey |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:05 ET | Bentley | 0 | @ | American International | 3 | Box Score | MassMutual Center, Springfield, Mass. |
Friday, November 3, 2023
Atlantic Hockey |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | RIT | 4 | @ | Army West Point | 2 | Box Score | Tate Rink, West Point, N.Y. | ||||
7:05 ET | American International | 1 | @ | Bentley | 3 | Box Score | Bentley Arena, Waltham, Mass. | ||||
6:00 ET | Holy Cross | 3 | @ | Canisius | 5 | Box Score | HarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Air Force | 3 | @ | Niagara | 2 | OT | Box Score | Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y. |
Big Ten |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Michigan State | 6 | @ | Ohio State | 0 | Box Score | Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio | ||||
7:00 CT | Michigan | 4 | @ | Wisconsin | 5 | Box Score | Kohl Center, Madison, Wis. |
CCHA |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:07 ET | Bemidji State | 3 | @ | Lake Superior | 4 | OT | Box Score | Taffy Abel Arena, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. | |||
7:07 CT | Northern Michigan | 2 | @ | St. Thomas | 4 | Box Score | St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights, Minn. |
ECAC |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Colgate | 2 | @ | Brown | 3 | Box Score | Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I. | ||||
5:00 ET | Quinnipiac | 2 | @ | Dartmouth | 2 | OT | DAR wins SO 1-0 | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | ||
7:00 ET | Princeton | 4 | @ | Harvard | 4 | OT | PRN wins SO 2-1 | Box Score | Bright-Landry Hockey Center, Boston | ||
7:00 ET | Rensselaer | 8 | @ | Union | 6 | Box Score | Achilles Center, Schenectady, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Cornell | 3 | @ | Yale | 1 | Box Score | Ingalls Rink, New Haven, Conn. |
Hockey East |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | UMass Lowell | 2 | @ | Boston College | 3 | Box Score | Silvio O. Conte Forum, Chestnut Hill, Mass. | NESN | |||
7:00 ET | Maine | 2 | @ | Merrimack | 1 | Box Score | J. Thom Lawler Arena, North Andover, Mass. | ||||
7:30 ET | Northeastern | 1 | @ | Massachusetts | 2 | OT | Box Score | William D. Mullins Center, Amherst, Mass. | |||
7:00 ET | Providence | 1 | @ | New Hampshire | 1 | OT | PRV wins SO 1-0 | Box Score | Whittemore Center, Durham, N.H. | ||
7:00 ET | Connecticut | 1 | @ | Vermont | 4 | Box Score | Gutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt. |
NCHC |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 MT | Colorado College | 1 | @ | Denver | 6 | Box Score | Magness Arena, Denver | ||||
7:30 CT | Miami | 2 | @ | St. Cloud State | 3 | Box Score | Herb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, Minn. | Fox 9+ | |||
7:07 CT | Western Michigan | 5 | @ | Nebraska-Omaha | 2 | Box Score | Baxter Arena, Omaha, Neb. |
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 MT | Stonehill | 4 | @ | Arizona State | 5 | OT | Box Score | Mullett Arena, Tempe, AZ | |||
7:07 ET | Mercyhurst | 4 | @ | Bowling Green | 3 | OT | Box Score | Slater Family Ice Arena, Bowling Green, Ohio | |||
7:00 ET | North Dakota | 2 | @ | Boston University | 3 | Box Score | Agganis Arena, Boston | ||||
7:07 ET | St. Lawrence | 5 | @ | Ferris State | 2 | Box Score | Robert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich. | ||||
7:07 ET | Augustana | 4 | @ | Michigan Tech | 6 | Box Score | MacInnes Student Ice Arena, Houghton, Mich. | ||||
7:00 CT | Minnesota Duluth | 1 | @ | Minnesota | 5 | Box Score | 3M Arena at Mariucci, Minneapolis | Fox 9+ | |||
7:07 AT | Alaska Anchorage | 1 | @ | Alaska | 6 | Governor's Cup | Box Score | Carlson Center, Fairbanks, Alaska |
Saturday, November 4, 2023
Atlantic Hockey |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
4:00 ET | RIT | 5 | @ | Army West Point | 3 | Box Score | Tate Rink, West Point, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Holy Cross | 3 | @ | Canisius | 3 | OT | HCR wins SO 2-0 | Box Score | HarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y. | ||
7:00 ET | Air Force | 3 | @ | Niagara | 4 | Box Score | Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y. |
Big Ten |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
5:00 ET | Michigan State | 6 | @ | Ohio State | 4 | Box Score | Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio | ||||
7:30 ET | Notre Dame | 3 | @ | Penn State | 3 | OT | NDM wins SO 1-0 | Box Score | Pegula Ice Arena, State College, Pa. | ||
6:00 CT | Michigan | 1 | @ | Wisconsin | 2 | Box Score | Kohl Center, Madison, Wis. |
CCHA |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
6:07 ET | Bemidji State | 1 | @ | Lake Superior | 5 | Box Score | Taffy Abel Arena, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. | ||||
6:07 CT | Northern Michigan | 1 | @ | St. Thomas | 6 | Box Score | St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights, Minn. |
ECAC |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Cornell | 7 | @ | Brown | 1 | Box Score | Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I. | ||||
7:00 ET | Princeton | 4 | @ | Dartmouth | 5 | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | ||||
7:00 ET | Quinnipiac | 6 | @ | Harvard | 0 | Box Score | Bright-Landry Hockey Center, Boston | ||||
7:00 ET | Union | 5 | @ | Rensselaer | 1 | Box Score | Houston Fieldhouse, Troy, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Colgate | 7 | @ | Yale | 1 | Box Score | Ingalls Rink, New Haven, Conn. |
Hockey East |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Maine | 5 | @ | Merrimack | 4 | Box Score | J. Thom Lawler Arena, North Andover, Mass. | ||||
7:00 ET | New Hampshire | 0 | @ | Providence | 2 | Box Score | Schneider Arena, Providence, R.I. | ||||
6:05 ET | Boston College | 3 | @ | UMass Lowell | 2 | Box Score | Tsongas Center, Lowell, Mass. | ||||
6:00 ET | Connecticut | 5 | @ | Vermont | 2 | Box Score | Gutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt. |
NCHC |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
6:00 MT | Denver | 5 | @ | Colorado College | 1 | Box Score | Ed Robson Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. | SoCo CW, NESN+ | |||
6:00 CT | Miami | 0 | @ | St. Cloud State | 6 | Box Score | Herb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, Minn. | Fox 9+ | |||
7:07 CT | Western Michigan | 2 | @ | Nebraska-Omaha | 3 | OT | Box Score | Baxter Arena, Omaha, Neb. |
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 MT | Stonehill | 2 | @ | Arizona State | 3 | Box Score | Mullett Arena, Tempe, AZ | ||||
7:07 ET | Mercyhurst | 2 | @ | Bowling Green | 4 | Box Score | Slater Family Ice Arena, Bowling Green, Ohio | ||||
7:00 ET | North Dakota | 5 | @ | Boston University | 4 | OT | Box Score | Agganis Arena, Boston | |||
6:07 ET | St. Lawrence | 1 | @ | Ferris State | 2 | OT | Box Score | Robert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich. | |||
6:07 ET | Augustana | 3 | @ | Michigan Tech | 4 | OT | Box Score | MacInnes Student Ice Arena, Houghton, Mich. | |||
7:07 CT | Minnesota | 3 | @ | Minnesota Duluth | 3 | OT | Box Score | AMSOIL Arena, Duluth, Minn. | Fox 9+ | ||
7:07 AT | Alaska Anchorage | 4 | @ | Alaska | 5 | Governor's Cup | Box Score | Carlson Center, Fairbanks, Alaska |
Exhibition |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Simon Fraser | 1 | @ | Robert Morris | 3 | Box Score | Clearview Ice Arena, Neville Island, Pa. |
Sunday, November 5, 2023
Big Ten |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
4:30 ET | Notre Dame | 2 | @ | Penn State | 2 | OT | Penn State won shootout, 1-0 (3 rounds) | Box Score | Pegula Ice Arena, State College, Pa. | BTN |
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Sacred Heart | 1 | @ | LIU | 2 | Box Score | Northwell Health Ice Center, East Meadow, NY |
USCHO.com Poll Rankings are for the week in which the game is played.
Television Channel Abbreviations
Altitude | Altitude |
Altitude2 | Altitude 2 |
ATTPitt | AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh |
ATTRM | AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain |
ATTSW | AT&T SportsNet Southwest |
BSD | Bally Sports Detroit |
BSD+ | Bally Sports Detroit Plus |
BSN | Bally Sports North |
BSN+ | Bally Sports North Plus |
BSW | Bally Sports Wisconsin |
BSW+ | Bally Sports Wisconsin Plus |
BCSN | Buckeye Cable Sports Network (Ohio) |
BTN | Big Ten Network |
CBS | CBS Sports Network |
CET | Comcast Cable 900/105 |
CharMank | Charter Cable 226/826 |
CharMN | Charter Cable 87 |
CharSC | Charter Cable 823/426 |
Comcast | Comcast Television (Michigan) |
ComTC | Comcast 999 (Minnesota) |
CPTV | CPTV Sports (Connecticut) |
CSNChi | Comcast SportsNet Chicago |
CSNNE | Comcast SportsNet Northeast |
CSNPh | Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia |
CoxPr | Cox Sports (Providence, R.I.) |
ESPN | ESPN |
ESPN2 | ESPN2 |
ESPNU | ESPNU |
ESPNews | ESPNews |
FCS | Fox College Sports |
FerTV | Ferris Television, Cable Channel 190/22 (Big Rapids, Mich.) |
FloHockey.tv | FloHockey.tv |
FoxUP | WLUC, Channel 6.2 (Negaunee, Mich.) |
KFXF | KFXF, Channel 7 (Fairbanks, Alaska) |
KRDO | KRDO, Channel 13 (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
KXTU | KXTU, Channel 51 (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
LPTV | Lakeland Public Television (Minnesota) |
MidcoSN | Midco Sports Network (North Dakota) |
MidcoSN3 | Midco Sports Network 3 (North Dakota) |
MSG | MSG Network |
My9 | KBJR-DT2, Channel 6.2/Charter 9 (Duluth, Minn.) |
MyTV9 | WCTX (New Haven, Conn.) |
NESN | New England Sports Network |
NET1 | Nebraska Public Television |
OSN | Ocean State Networks, Cox Cable 5/1005 (Providence, R.I.) |
Pac12 | Pac-12 Networks |
SNY | SportsNet New York |
STO | SportsTime Ohio |
TWCO | Time Warner Cable Ohio |
TWCS | Time Warner Cable Sports* (New York state) |
WABI | WABI, Channel 5 (Bangor, Maine) |
WABI-2 | WABI-DT2, Channel 5.2 (Bangor, Maine) |
WBIN | WBIN, Channel 35 (Derry, N.H.) |
WCAX | WCAX, Channel 3 (Burlington, Vt.) |
WCCT | WCCT, Channel 20 (Waterbury, Conn.) |
WFVX | WFVX, Channel 22 (Bangor, Maine) |
WLUC | WLUC, Channel 6.1 (Marquette, Mich.) |
WSHM | WSHM, Channel 3 (Springfield, Mass.) |
WVII | WVII, Channel 7 (Bangor, Maine) |
*Games vary by area: check local listings
(Listings include games broadcast on national television and regional sports networks that are available on national cable and satellite providers, according to published schedules.)
Have more information? Send it to us.