Quantcast

NCAA Division III men’s hockey tournament

2019 bracket

First round
March 9
Quarterfinals
March 16
Semifinals
March 22
Championship
March 23
St. Norbert
4
Augsburg
3
Green Bay, Wis. (OT)
Hobart
2
Plymouth State
1
Geneva, N.Y.
UMass Boston
4
Manhattanville
6
Boston
Trinity
1
U. of New England
2
Trinity, Conn.
Wis.-Stevens Point
3
St. Norbert
0
Stevens Point, Wis.
Oswego
2
Hobart
3
Oswego, N.Y.
Geneseo
8
Manhattanville
2
Geneseo, N.Y.
Norwich
2
U. of New England
1
Northfield, Vt. (OT)
Wis.-Stevens Point
5
Hobart
3
Stevens Point, Wis.
Geneseo
2
Norwich
4
Stevens Point, Wis.
Wis.-Stevens Point
3
Norwich
2
Stevens Point, Wis. (OT)

2019 tournament

Locations, dates:

Selection show: March 3, TBA

First round: Campus sites, March 9.

Quarterfinals: Campus sites, March 16.

Semifinals, finals: Host site TBA, March 22-23.

Qualifying teams: 12

Format: Four teams receive byes to the quarterfinals. Eight teams play in first-round games to fill the quarterfinal field. All rounds are single elimination.

Automatic qualifiers:

Pool A: Eight postseason tournament champions — from CCC, MASCAC, MIAC, NEHC, NESCAC, NCHA, SUNYAC and UCHC

Pool C: Four institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not their conference champions

NCAA Division III men’s ice hockey committee

Tom Di Camillo, SUNYAC commissioner

Jared Phillips, Gustavus Adolphus assistant athletic director

Craig Russell, Plymouth State coach

Mike Szkodzinski, Lawrence coach

Future sites

2020

Championship: HarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y., March 27-28

2022

Championship: Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y., March 25-26

NCAA champions

YearChampionRunner-up
2019Wisconsin-Stevens PointNorwich
2018St. NorbertSalve Regina
2017NorwichTrinity
2016Wisconsin-Stevens PointSt. Norbert
2015TrinityWisconsin-Stevens Point
2014St. NorbertWisconsin-Stevens Point
2013Wisconsin-Eau ClaireOswego
2012St. NorbertOswego
2011St. NorbertAdrian
2010NorwichSt. Norbert
2009NeumannGustavus Adolphus
2008St. NorbertPlattsburgh
2007OswegoMiddlebury
2006MiddleburySt. Norbert
2005MiddleburySt. Thomas
2004MiddleburySt. Norbert
2003NorwichOswego
2002Wisconsin-SuperiorNorwich
2001PlattsburghRochester Institute of Technology
2000NorwichSt. Thomas
1999MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1998MiddleburyWisconsin-Stevens Point
1997MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1996MiddleburyRochester Institute of Technology
1995MiddleburyFredonia
1994Wisconsin-River FallsWisconsin-Superior
1993Wisconsin-Stevens PointWisconsin-River Falls
1992PlattsburghWisconsin-Stevens Point
1991Wisconsin-Stevens PointMinnesota State
1990Wisconsin-Stevens PointPlattsburgh
1989Wisconsin-Stevens PointRochester Institute of Technology
1988Wisconsin-River FallsElmira
1987*vacantOswego
1986Bemidji State*vacant
1985Rochester Institute of TechnologyBemidji State
1984BabsonUnion

* Plattsburgh’s participation in the tournament was vacated by the NCAA’s Committee on Infractions